Shedding light on the latest news, reviews and information on the
South Australian brewing industry

2015 Royal Adelaide
beer & cider awards
  Logo
Line
By : Beer Adelaide
July 2015
South Australian Breweries have dominated at the Royal Adelaide Beer & Cider Awards

The Royal Adelaide Show was first held in 1840 (Then called the AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL EXHIBITION)
Awards were given to produce grown in South Australia
The first mention of breweries winning awards was in 1844 when the Malt category was added with John Shand’s Adelaide Brewery on Hindley Street winning.



The Royal Adelaide Beer & Cider Awards (Then named the Royal Adelaide Wine & Beer Show)
was first judged in 1871.
There were only 4 categories judged, Draught Pale Ale, Draught XXX Ale, Bottled Pale Ale & Bottled Porter.
Simms & Chapman (West End Brewery) taking out the gold medal in the with their Draught Pale Ale.
Imported H. Lewis & Co taking out the Gold in the Draught XXX Ale category.
And Haussen & Catchlove’s Hindmarsh Brewery taking out both the Bottled Pale Ale and Bottled Porter awards.

The Awards ran continuously until 1916 when the Great War stopped the awards.



Below are the 2015 results for the local breweries




The Cellarbrations Medallion
for
Champion Australian Style Lager

Class 2a



West End Brewery
West End Draught


The Andale Medallion
for
Champion Pilsener

Class 2c



Vale Brewing
Vale Dark


The Cryermalt Medallion
for
Champion Australian Style Pale Ale

Class 3a



Smiling Samoyed Brewery
12 Paws


The Cryermalt Medallion
for
Champion India Style Pale Ale

Class 3c



Prancing Pony Brewery
India Red Ale


The Cellarbrations Medallion
for
Champion Amber/Dark Ale

Class 3d



Smiling Samoyed Brewery
Dark Ale


The Ecolab Medallion
for
Champion Other Ale

Class 3e



Brewboys Brewery
Seeing Double


The Andale Medallion
for
Champion Stout Beer

From Class 6



Goodieson Brewery
Stout


Celebrity Choice




Brewboys Brewery
Seeing Double


The Bintani Australia Trophy
for
Champion Small Brewery




Prancing Pony Brewery


The Cellarbrations Trophy
for
Champion Large Brewery




Vale Brewery


The Kings Head Trophy
for
Champion South Australian Exhibit




Smiling Samoyed Brewery
Dark Ale


The Orora Group Trophy
for
Most Outstanding Beer in Show




Smiling Samoyed Brewery
Dark Ale


Awards sorted by Brewery







Big Shed Brewing Concern
3b – Ale, American Style Pale Ale
F’Yeah APA – Silver
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
Caifornicator – Bronze
3d – Ale, Amber/Dark
Frankenbrown – Silver





Brewboys Brewery
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
Hoppapotamus – Silver
3e – Ale, Other
Seeing Double - GOLD
6d Stout – Other
Ace of Spades – Silver





Campus Brewery
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
Funky Shirt – Bronze
3e – Ale, Other
Koyt – Bronze
4d – Wheat (at least 30% Wheat), Hefeweizen
Organic Hefeweizen – Bronze
7e – Hybrid, Wood Aged
Belgian Strong Brown Ale – Silver





Clare Valley Brewing Co.
1b – Reduced Alcohol (3.5% or less), Ale
The Fuzz – Bronze
The Fuzz – Bronze
4d – Wheat (at least 30% Wheat), Hefeweizen
Welease Wodger Summer Wheat – Silver
Welease Wodger Summer Wheat – Bronze
6d Stout – Other
King Kong Stout – Silver
King Kong Stout – Silver
Bring out the Gimp Mocha Stout – Bronze
Bring out the Gimp Mocha Stout – Bronze





Coopers Brewery
1a – Reduced Alcohol (3.5% or less), Lager
Coopers Premium Light – Bronze
Coopers Premium Light – Bronze
1b – Reduced Alcohol (3.5% or less), Ale
Coopers Mild Ale – Silver
Coopers Mild Ale – Bronze
2a – Lager, Australian Style
Sapporo – Silver
Sapporo – Bronze
62 Lager – Bronze
2b – Lager, Pilsener
Carlsberg – Bronze
Carlsberg – Bronze
3a – Ale, Australian Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale – Silver
Sparkling Ale – Silver
Pale Ale – Bronze
3b – Ale, American Style Pale Ale
Celebration Ale – Bronze
3d – Ale, Amber/Dark
Dark Ale – Silver
Dark Ale – Silver
4a – Wheat (at least 30% Wheat), Witbier
Kronenbourg 1664 Blanc – Bronze
6d Stout – Other
Best Extra Stout – Bronze
Best Extra Stout – Bronze





Goodiesons Brewery
3e – Ale, Other
Autumn Ale – Silver
4d – Wheat (at least 30% Wheat), Hefeweizen
Wheat Beer – Silver
5b - Porter, Robust
Brown Ale – Silver
6b Stout – Sweet
Stout - GOLD
7a – Hybrid, Herb/Spice
Christmas Ale – Bronze





Gulf Brewery
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
Trade Winds – Bronze
7d – Hybrid, Smoked
Smoke Stack Rauchbier – Bronze





Lobethal Bierhaus
5a - Porter, Brown
Red Truck Porter – Silver
6d Stout – Other
Chocolate Oatmeal Stout – Silver
7a – Hybrid, Herb/Spice
Crθme Brulee – Silver
Lisa – Bronze





Malt Fiction
3e – Ale, Other
13 – Bronze





Mismatch Brewing Co.
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
IPA – Bronze
3d – Ale, Amber/Dark
Archie’s Red Ale – Bronze





Pikes Beer Company
2b – Lager, Pilsener
Pilsener Lager – Bronze
Pilsener Lager – Bronze
3a – Ale, Australian Style Pale Ale
Sparkling Ale – Silver
Sparkling Ale – Bronze
6a Stout – Dry
Genuine Stout – Silver
Genuine Stout – Silver





Prancing Pony Brewery
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
India Red Ale - GOLD
3d – Ale, Amber/Dark
Black Ale – Silver
Amber Ale – Bronze
3e – Ale, Other
Pale Ale – Silver
Sunshine Ale – Silver





Smiling Samoyed Brewery
3a – Ale, Australian Style Pale Ale
12 Paws - GOLD
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
IPA – Silver
3d – Ale, Amber/Dark
Dark Ale - GOLD
3e – Ale, Other
ESB – Bronze





The South Australian Brewing Company
2a – Lager, Australian Style
West End Draught – Gold





Vale Brewing Co.
2a – Lager, Australian Style
Vale Lager – Silver
2b – Lager, Pilsener
Vale Lager – Bronze
2c – Lager, Amber/Dark
Vale Dark - GOLD
3a – Ale, Australian Style Pale Ale
Vale Ale – Silver
3c – Ale, India Pale Ale
Fox Hat Metric IPA - GOLD
3e – Ale, Other
Vale Ale – Silver
Vale Ale – Silver
Crowder & Co. Brilliant Ale – Bronze
5d - Porter, Other
Vale Exp 008 Pie Cart Porter –Silver
6d Stout – Other
Fox Hat Phat Mongrel – Silver

Label

Comments

Post a Comment

Name
Email Address
Comment

 

π